Albert Hall, The Atkinson, The Bridgewater Hall, Burnley Mechanics, Bury Met, The Capstone Theatre, Cast,Chapel Gallery, Clitheroe Grand, The Continental, The Deaf Institute,
Friends of Folk
, Holmfirth Picturedrome, Home, Lawrence Batley Theatre Huddersfield, The Liverpool Philharmonic, The Lowry, Lowther Pavilion,
Manchester Academy, Mellor Brook Community Centre, Playhouse 2, The Ritz
Royal Northern College of Music
, The Stoller Hall, The Trades Club , Waterside Arts Centre

Please check the websites prior to setting out for any of these listed shows

Albert Hall
27 Peter St, Manchester,
M2 5QR
https://www.alberthallmanchester.com/

Thursday 7th October – The Staves (The Good Woman Tour)
Tuesday 13th October – Laura Marling – Solo
Saturday 20th November – Billy Bragg

The Atkinson
Lord Street,
Southport
PR8 1DB Box office
Tel: (01704) 533333
http://www.theatkinson.co.uk

Wednesday 1st September - Grateful Fred's - Rod Picott
Thursday 9th September - Friends of Folk - Avondale
Thursday 16th September - Chris Bannister Performs The Music of John Denver
Saturday 25th September - Open Hand Productions - Court & Spark: The Joni Mitchell Songbook
Friday 1st October - Cara Dillon
Wednesday 6th October - Grateful Fred's Midnight Skyracer
Wednesday 6th October - John O’Connell - Simply Dylan a Tribute to Bob Dylan
Thursday 7th October - Prestige Productions - Seven Drunken Nights: The Story of The Dubliners
Thursday 21st October - Friends of Folk - Ashley Hutchings & Becky Mills


The Bridgewater Hall
Lower Moseley St
Manchester
Tel: 0161 907 9000
http://www.bridgewater-hall.co.uk

Friday 3rd September - Dr Hook with Dennis Locorriere
Monday 20th September - Del Amitri
Sunday 10th October - Rufus Wainwright - Unfollow the Rules Tour
Tuesday 19th October - The Waterboys

Back to the top

Burnley Mechanics
Manchester Road
Burnley
Tel: 01282 664400
http://www.burnleymechanics.co.uk

Saturday 27th November - TALON - The Best of the Eagles The Legacy Tour

Back to the top

Bury Met
Market Street
Bury
Tel: 0161 761 2216
http://www.themet.biz/

Sunday 29th August - The Wedding Present
Thursday 2nd September - Northern Flyway
Thursday 9th September - Bird on the Wire
Friday 10th September - The Houghton Weavers
Thursday 23rd September - Eddi Reader
Thursday 30th September - John McCusker
Saturday 2nd October - Mad Dog Mcrea
Wednesday 6th October - Thea Gilmore
Friday 8th October - Mat Walklate and Alex Haynes
Monday 11th October -Karine Polwart
Thursday 14th October - Andy Fairweather Low and the Low Riders
Saturday 16th October - Katy Hurt

Back to the top

The Capstone Theatre
Liverpool Hope University Creative Campus
17 Shaw Street Liverpool
L3 8QB
Tel: 0151 291 3578

 

Back to the top

Cast
Waterdale
Doncaster
DN1 3BU
Tel: 01302 303 959
http://castindoncaster.com/whats-on

Thursday 16th September - An Evening with Eddi Reader

Back to the top

The Grand
18 York Street
Clitheroe
BB7 2DL
Tel: 01200 421599
http://www.thegrandvenue.co.uk/

Friday 26th November - Joshua Burnside + Special Guests
Saturday 27th November - Red Hot Chilli Pipers

Back to the top

The Continental
South Meadow Lane
Preston Lancashire
PR1 8JP
http://www.newcontinental.net

Friday 23rd July - Martin Stephenson & The Daintees
Wednesday 28th July - Seamus Mcloughlin (At Market Street Social)
Thursday 9th September - Attila The Stockbroker - 40th Anniversary Tour
Thursday 16th September - Martin Carthy

Back to the top

The Deaf Institute

135 Grosvenor Street
Manchester
M1 7HE

Wednesday 1st September - Wildwood Kin

Back to the top

Friends of Folk

Preston Minster,
Church Street,
Preston, PR1 3BT
All at 7.30pm

** Visit the website for more details and see The Atkinson above


Back to the top

The Forum Theatre
Duke Street
Barrow-in-Furness
Cumbria
LA14 1HH
Tel: 01229 820000
http://www.theforumbarrow.co.uk

 

Back to the top

The Trades Club
Holme Street
Hebden Bridge
West Yorks
HX7 8EE
Tel 01422 845265

http://thetradesclub.com/

Thursday 23rd September - Steve Tilston
Saturday 25th September - 3 Daft Monkeys
Thursday 30th September - Diana Jones
Tuesday 5th October - Loudon Wainwright, Suzzy Roche & Lucy Wainwright Roche
Sunday 17th October - Sam Lee
Thursday 28th October - Nick Harper
Thursday 18th November - Hope & Social
Thursday 25th November - Chris Wood

Back to the top

Holmfirth Picturedrome
Market Walk
Holmfirth
West Yorkshire
HD9 7DA
http://www.picturedrome.net/

Sunday 19th September - Wilko Johnson
Saturday 20th November - Hayseed Dixie

Home
2 Tony Wilson Place
Manchester
M15 4FN

Back to the top

The Lawrence Batley Theatre,
Queen's Square,
Queen Street,
Huddersfield,
HD1 2SP
Tel: 01484 430528
http://www.thelbt.org/

 

Back to the top

Liverpool Philharmonic Hall
Hope Street
Liverpool
Tel: 0151 709 3789
http://www.liverpoolphil.com

Friday 3rd September - Della Mae
Saturday 4th September - The 50th Anniversary Tour - Dr Hook Starring Dennis Locorriere
Wednesday 22nd September - RURA
Saturday 25th September - John Smith
Friday 1st October - Love Will Be Reborn Tour - Martha Wainwright
Friday 1st October - Martin Simpson
Saturday 2nd and Sunday 3rd October - The Spinners Legends
Wednesday 6th October - Diana Jones
Friday 8th October - Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman
Sunday 10th October - Karine Polwart
Sunday 24th October - Various Times - Spiers & Boden
Monday 25th October - An Evening with The Waterboys
Tuesday 26th October - Billy Bragg
Tuesday 26th October - Heidi Talbot & Boo Hewerdine
Saturday 30th October - Baked A La Ska: Ska'lloween
Friday 5th November- Elles Bailey

Back to the top

The Lowry Theatre
Salford
Manchester
Tel: 0870 111 2000
http://www.thelowry.com

Thursday 30th September - Cara Dillon Friday 1st October - George Hinchliffe’s Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain Sunday 14th November - Seasick Steve

Back to the top

Lowther Pavilion
West Beach
Lytham St Annes
FY8 5QQ
https://www.lowtherpavilion.co.uk

Friday 24th September - A Country Night In Nashville Sunday 3rd October - Animals And Friends Friday 5th November and Saturday 6th November - Steve Harley and Cockney Rebel

Back to the top

Manchester Academy
Oxford Road
Manchester
Tel 0161 275 2930
http://www.manchesteracademy.net

Wednesday 29th September - Billie Marten Plus Support

Back to the top

Mellor Brook Community Centre
7, Whalley Road, Mellor Brook,
Blackburn, Lancs
Tel : 01254 812131 or 07871153880
http://www.mellorbrook.org

 

Back to the top

Playhouse 2
Newton Street
Shaw
Nr Oldham
Tel: 01706 847494 (Tickets)
http://www.playhouse2.com/

Saturday 25th September - A Celebration Of Simon & Garfunkel (Tim Chu and Ian Bailey)
Friday 22nd October - Snake Davis Band - Classic Sax Solos

The Ritz
Whitworth Street
West Manchester
M1 5NQ
Tel: 0161 236 3234
https://academymusicgroup.com/o2ritzmanchester/events

 

Back to the top

Royal Northern College of Music


Sunday 26th September 2021 - All in the Family - An Evening with Loudon Wainwright III, Suzzy Roche & Lucy Wainwright Roche
Sunday 17th October - Al Stewart with his band The Empty Pockets
Friday 22nd October - Jesca Hoop plus support The Magpies
Saturday 23rd October - Sam Lee plus support Sarah Smout - Manchester Folk Festival 2021

Back to the top

The Stoller Hall
Hunts Bank,
Manchester
M3 1DA
Tel: 0333 130 0967

Friday 10th September – Oysterband
Tuesday 14th September - Eliza Carthy: Restitute Live
Sunday 19th September - Manchester Folk Presents Tunng
Thursday 30th September - Band On The Wall Presents John Smith

Back to the top

Waterside Arts Centre
Sale Waterside
Sale Town Centre
Tel: 0161 912 5616
http://www.watersideartscentre.co.uk

Sunday 25th July - Jim Moray
Wednesday 29th September - The Simon & Garfunkel Story
Tuesday 5th October - Kris Drever
Friday 26th November - Chris Wood

Back to the top

Take Me Home