The Atkinson, The Bridgewater Hall, Burnley Mechanics, Bury Met, The Capstone Theatre, Cast, The Citadel, Clitheroe Grand, The Continental, The Deaf Institute,
Friends of Folk
, Holmfirth Picturedrome, Lawrence Batley Theatre Huddersfield, The Liverpool Philharmonic, The Lowry, Lowther Pavilion,
Manchester Academy, Mellor Brook Community Centre, Playhouse 2, The Ritz

Royal Northern College of Music
, The Stoller Hall, The Trades Club , Waterside Arts Centre

Please check the websites prior to setting out for any of these listed shows

The Atkinson
Lord Street,
Southport
PR8 1DB Box office
Tel: (01704) 533333
http://www.theatkinson.co.uk


Wednesday 4th April - Grateful Fred's Presents - Connla
Friday 6th April - Ross Ainslie & Ali Hutton
Saturday 7th April - King Pleasure & The Biscuit Boys
Saturday 21st April - Feast of Fiddles
Wednesday 2nd May - Grateful Fred's - Molly Tuttle & Rachel Baiman
Thursday 10th May - Ímar
Friday 18th May - Luke Daniels & Nancy Kerr
Saturday 26th May - Gretchen Peters with very Special Guest Kim Richey
Wednesday 6th June - Grateful Fred's - Joe Topping and Scott Poley
Friday 8th June - The Demon Barbers XL - ‘Disco At The Tavern’
Thursday 14th June - Friends of Folk - Burgess, Nicol & Kemp
Saturday 16th June - Blue County with support from Gary Quinn

The Bridgewater Hall
Lower Moseley St
Manchester
Tel: 0161 907 9000
http://www.bridgewater-hall.co.uk

Friday 4th May - A Little Bite Music - Kumiko 12:45 PM
Sunday 6th May - Christy Moore
Monday 7th May - Don McLean plus support Jarrod Dickenson
Tuesday 22nd May - Nils Lofgren - 50 Years...Up The Road - An Intimate Acoustic Evening of Songs and Stories with Nils Lofgren
Thursday 24th May - An Evening with Joan Baez
Friday 1st June - A Little Bite Music - The Bailey Sisters
Wednesday 6th June - The Shires plus support

Back to the top

Burnley Mechanics
Manchester Road
Burnley
Tel: 01282 664400
http://www.burnleymechanics.co.uk

19th October - TALON The Best of The Eagles

Back to the top

Bury Met
Market Street
Bury
Tel: 0161 761 2216
http://www.themet.biz/

Thursday 12th April - Declan O’Rourke
Saturday 14th April - Kris Drever
Sunday 15th April - Andy Irvine
Thursday 19th April - Martin Simpson
Saturday 21st April - Mike Sweeney’s Manchester Beat
Thursday 26th April - Rob Heron and The Tea Pad Orchestra
Friday 27th April - Julie Murphy
Thursday 3rd May - Sam Lee’s Singing with Nightingales
Saturday 5th May -James Grant With the Hallelujah String Quartet

Saturday 12th May - Big Whistle Festival

Don’t Feed The Peacocks, Drop the Floor, Aizle, the Andy May Trio and Michael McGoldrick Big Band


Monday 14th May - An Evening with Mary Gauthier
Saturday 19th / Sunday 20th May - Manc Floyd
Thursday 24th May - Desperado (Eagles Tribute)
Friday 25th May - Will Pound’s Through the Seasons
Saturday 26th May - Moishe’s Bagel
Friday 1st June (7:30pm) - No Petticoats Here: stories of remarkable women of the first world war told through song
Friday 1st June (9:00pm) - The Baghdaddies
Saturday 2nd June - Heidi Talbot and John McCusker
Wednesday 6 June - PicaPica
Friday 8th June - John Bramwell
Friday 8th June - Chris and Kellie While
Friday 15th June - Anda Union
Satuday 16th June - Habadekuk
Thursday 21st June - Rura
Saturday 23rd June 7:00pm - The East Pointers
Saturday 23rd June 9:00pm - Ralph McTell and Wizz Jones

Back to the top

The Capstone Theatre
Liverpool Hope University Creative Campus
17 Shaw Street Liverpool
L3 8QB
Tel: 0151 291 3578

Back to the top

Cast
Waterdale
Doncaster
DN1 3BU
Tel: 01302 303 959
http://castindoncaster.com/whats-on

Firday 8th June - Bookends - Simon & Garfunkel: Through the Years

Back to the top

The Citadel Arts Centre
Waterloo Street
St Helens
Tel: 01744 762305
http://www.citadel.org.uk/

Saturday October 6th - Chantel McGregor
Saturday October 20th - Mostly Autumn
Saturday October 27 - Merry Hell

Back to the top

The Grand
18 York Street
Clitheroe
BB7 2DL
Tel: 01200 421599
http://www.thegrandvenue.co.uk/

Friday 4th May - Clare Teal Trio
Wednesday 16th May - John Smith + Support
Friday 12th October - The Simon & Garfunkel Story
Saturday 27th October - Lankum (+ special guests)

Back to the top

The Continental
South Meadow Lane
Preston Lancashire
PR1 8JP
http://www.newcontinental.net

Sunday 6th May - Serious Sam Barrett & James the Fang
Friday 1st June - Rory Mcleod

Back to the top

The Deaf Institute

135 Grosvenor Street
Manchester
M1 7HE
Tel: 0161 276 9350

Sunday 22nd April - Michael Chapman
Monday 23rd April - The Low Anthem
Thursday 10th May - Simone Felice
Wednesday 6th June - Laura Veirs + Amaroun

Back to the top

Friends of Folk

Preston Minster,
Church Street,
Preston, PR1 3BT
All at 7.30pm

** See The Atkinson above


Back to the top

The Forum Theatre
Duke Street
Barrow-in-Furness
Cumbria
LA14 1HH
Tel: 01229 820000
http://www.theforumbarrow.co.uk

Sunday 29-Apr - The Dublin Legends (formerly of The Dubliners)

Back to the top

The Trades Club
Holme Street
Hebden Bridge
West Yorks
HX7 8EE
Tel 01422 845265

http://thetradesclub.com/

Friday 11th, Saturday 12th & Sunday 13th May Hebden Bridge Folk Roots Festival

Guests include: 309's, Ursula Holden Gill, Farrago, Cousin Pearl, Will Kaufman, Ewan McLennan,
Reg Meuross, Henry Priestman, Steve Tilston and Roger Davies & His Band

Thursday 24th May - John Jones & The Reluctant Ramblers
Saturday 26th May - Baghdaddies
Saturday 2nd June - LUMP [Laura Marling & Mike Lindsay] (Two Shows 6.30pm & 9:00pm)
Wednesday 6th June - Geoff Muldaur + Benjamin William Pike
Friday 15th June - The Ukrainians + special guests From East To East
Wednesday - 25th July Tom McConville Band

Back to the top

Holmfirth Picturedrome
Market Walk
Holmfirth
West Yorkshire
HD9 7DA
http://www.picturedrome.net/

Friday 20th July - Keep It Cash
Friday 9th November - Oysterband

Back to the top

(LBT) Cellar Folk
The Lawrence Batley Theatre,
Queen's Square,
Queen Street,
Huddersfield,
HD1 2SP
Tel: 01484 430528
http://www.thelbt.org/

Monday 30th April - Eddi Reader
Saturday 12th May - Grand Northern Ukulele Festival

Back to the top

Liverpool Philharmonic Hall
Hope Street
Liverpool
Tel: 0151 709 3789
http://www.liverpoolphil.com

Sunday 22nd April - Mary Coughlan
Tuesday 24th April - Kris Drever
Thursday 26th April - Michael Chapman
Friday 4th May - Celebrating 50 Years Gilbert O'Sullivan
Saturday 5th May - Christy Moore
Tuesday 8th May - The Waterboys
Wednesday 9th May - Daoiri Farrell
Sunday 13th May - Don McLean
Sunday 13th May - Grace Petrie
Wednesday 16th May - Jack Carty and Maz O'Connor
Thursday 17th May - Steady Rollin' Blues Hans Theessink & Brooks Williams
Saturday 19th May - Liverpool Acoustic The Spinners Legends
Monday 4th June - The Shires
Tuesday 5th June - Matthew Crampton & Jeff Warner
Wednesday 20th June - RURA


Back to the top

The Lowry Theatre
Salford
Manchester
Tel: 0870 111 2000
http://www.thelowry.com

Sunday 22nd April - Show of Hands - Where We're Bound
13th May - Albert Lee
13th July - The Lancashire Hotpots
29th July - Graham Nash - An Intimate Evening of Songs and Stories
29th September - Martin Simpson

Back to the top

Lowther Pavilion
West Beach
Lytham St Annes
FY8 5QQ
https://www.lowtherpavilion.co.uk

Saturday 5th May - A Country Night in Nashville
Sunday 27th May - Music Festival Clare Teal
Sunday 12th August - Steve Harley Acoustic Trio

Back to the top

Manchester Academy
Oxford Road
Manchester
Tel 0161 275 2930
http://www.manchesteracademy.net

Back to the top

Mellor Brook Community Centre
7, Whalley Road, Mellor Brook,
Blackburn, Lancs
Tel : 01254 812131 or 07871153880
http://www.mellorbrook.org

Saturday 12th May - Human Cargo - It features storyteller Matthew Crampton (The Transports) and American folk musician, Jeff Warner.

Back to the top

Playhouse 2
Newton Street
Shaw
Nr Oldham
Tel: 01706 847494 (Tickets)
http://www.playhouse2.com/

Friday May 4th - Merry Hell
Friday 29th June - Cadillac Kings
Saturday July 21st- Snake Davis

The Ritz
Whitworth Street
West Manchester
M1 5NQ
Tel: 0161 236 3234
https://academymusicgroup.com/o2ritzmanchester/events/music

Sunday 22nd July - Steve Earle & The Dukes

Back to the top

Royal Northern College of Music


Tuesday 1st May - Eddi Reader
Saturday May 5th - Eric Bibb
Sunday May 27th - Gretchen Peters
Monday July 16th Marc Cohn
Saturday October 20th - Karine Polwart
Wednesday November 7th - Show of Hands

Back to the top

The Stoller Hall
Hunts Bank,
Manchester
M3 1DA
Tel: 0333 130 0967

Tuesday 24th April - Joan as a Policewoman
Wednesday 23rd May - Kathryn Tickell & The Darkening
Sunday 18th November - Woman to Woman - Judie Tzuke, Beverley Craven & Julia Fordham
Sunday 9th December - Cara Dillon: Upon a Winter’s Night

Back to the top

Waterside Arts Centre
Sale Waterside
Sale Town Centre
Tel: 0161 912 5616
http://www.watersideartscentre.co.uk

Thursday May 10th - The Fureys: 40th Anniversary Tour
Friday 11th May - 9Bach
Sunday 20th May - Sharon Shannon
Saturday 16th June - Sale Festival: Swing Commanders

Back to the top

Take Me Home