The Atkinson, The Bridgewater Hall, Burnley Mechanics, Bury Met, The Capstone Theatre, Cast, The Citadel, Clitheroe Grand, The Continental, The Deaf Institute,
Friends of Folk
, Holmfirth Picturedrome, Lawrence Batley Theatre Huddersfield, The Liverpool Philharmonic, The Lowry, Lowther Pavilion,
Manchester Academy, Mellor Brook Community Centre, Playhouse 2, The Ritz

Royal Northern College of Music
, The Stoller Hall, The Trades Club , Waterside Arts Centre

Please check the websites prior to setting out for any of these listed shows

The Atkinson
Lord Street,
PR8 1DB Box office
Tel: (01704) 533333

Saturday 16th December - Christmas at The Atkinson - The Albion Christmas Band
Wednesday 3rd January - Grateful Fred's Presents - Hannah Johnson & The Broken Hearts
Friday 26th January - Fairport Convention
Thursday 1st February - The Tannahill Weavers
Wednesday 7th February - Grateful Fred's - Red Tail Ring

Friday 9th February - Saturday 10th February - Love Folk Festival 2018

Includes: Jim Moray with Kadia / Andy May Trio / Rachel Newton Trio / Rob Heron and the Tea Pad Orchestra / Lindisfarne

Wednesday 7th March - Grateful Fred's Presents - Bronwynne Brentrch
Thursday 15th March - Moya Brennan
Thursday 22nd March - Friends of Folk - Julie Felix
Wednesday 4th April - Grateful Fred's Presents - Connla

The Bridgewater Hall
Lower Moseley St
Tel: 0161 907 9000

Saturday 9th December 2.00PM - The Bailey Sisters
Thursday 11th January 5:30 PM - Ivan Campo Rush Hour Social (Free non-ticketed event in Stalls Foyer).
Friday 26th January - Nathan Carter and his band, plus support
Friday 9th February - Transatlantic Sessions
Thursday 15th February Iron and Wine plus support Half Waif
Thursday 1st and Friday 2nd March Paul Carrack In Concert

Back to the top

Burnley Mechanics
Manchester Road
Tel: 01282 664400

Thursday 14th December - A Christmas Carol - A Folk Opera
Friday 16th February- The Christians
Saturday 17th March - The South

Back to the top

Bury Met
Market Street
Tel: 0161 761 2216

Thursday 8th March - Sean Taylor
Saturday 10th March - Stick In The Wheel
Sunday 11th March - Luke Daniels
Thursday 15th March - Police Dog Hogan
Saturday 17th March - Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham
Sunday 18th March - Glenn Tilbrook
Thursday 22nd March - Moya Brennan
Friday 23rd March - Showaddywaddy
Saturday 24th March - Geoff Norcott
Saturday 24th March - Kathryn Roberts and Sean Lakeman
Thursday 29th March - Chris Difford and Boo Hewerdine
Saturday 31st March - The Houghton Weavers
Sunday 1st April - The Secret Sisters
Thursday 12th April - Declan O’Rourke
Saturday 14th April - Kris Drever
Sunday 15th April - Andy Irvine
Thursday 19th April - Julie Murphy
Thursday 26th April - Rob Heron and The Tea Pad Orchestra
Thursday 3rd May - Sam Lee’s Singing with Nightingales
Monday 14th May - An Evening with Mary Gauthier

Back to the top

The Capstone Theatre
Liverpool Hope University Creative Campus
17 Shaw Street Liverpool
L3 8QB
Tel: 0151 291 3578

Back to the top

Tel: 01302 303 959

Saturday 7th April - Seven Drunken Nights - The Dubliners Story
Sunday 8th April - Kate Rusby

Back to the top

The Citadel Arts Centre
Waterloo Street
St Helens
Tel: 01744 762305

Saturday February 17th - The Lancashire Hotpots

Back to the top

The Grand
18 York Street
Tel: 01200 421599

Saturday 25th November - The Bob Dylan Story
Wednesday 20th December - Swing Commanders at Christmas
Saturday 3rd March - Blazin' Fiddles

Back to the top

The Continental
South Meadow Lane
Preston Lancashire

Wednesday 13th December - Dean McPhee / Sam McLoughlin and David Chatterton-Baker
Thursday 8th February - Orphan Colours
Friday 23rd February - Willie and the Bandits
Friday 6th April - Trembling Bells

Back to the top

The Deaf Institute

135 Grosvenor Street
M1 7HE
Tel: 0161 276 9350

Thursday 7th December - Ryan Mcmullan + Special Guests
Sunday 4th February Coulter Wall
Tuesday 6th February - The Texas Gentlemen
Thursday 15th February - Willy Mason
Thursday 15th March - Dan Platansky

Back to the top

Friends of Folk

Preston Minster,
Church Street,
Preston, PR1 3BT
All at 7.30pm

** See The Atkinson above

Back to the top

The Forum Theatre
Duke Street
LA14 1HH
Tel: 01229 820000

Tuesday 13th February - Paul Young
Sunday 11th March - Moya Brennan
Thursday 15th March - Fisherman's Friends
Friday 6th April - Illegal Eagles
Thursday 12th April - The Young'Uns

Back to the top

The Trades Club
Holme Street
Hebden Bridge
West Yorks
Tel 01422 845265

Thursday 18th January - Dave 'Swarb' Swarbrick Tribute
Thursday 25th January - Chris Wood
Thursday 8th March - The Handsome Family

Back to the top

Holmfirth Picturedrome
Market Walk
West Yorkshire

Thursday 15th February - Fisherman's Friends
Sunday 18th February - British Sea Power
Saturday 3rd March - Big Country
Satuday 14th April - Los Pacaminos Featuring Paul Young

Back to the top

(LBT) Cellar Folk
The Lawrence Batley Theatre,
Queen's Square,
Queen Street,
Tel: 01484 430528

Monday 30th April - Eddi Reader
Saturday 12th May - Grand Northern Ukulele Festival

Back to the top

Liverpool Philharmonic Hall
Hope Street
Tel: 0151 709 3789

Wednesday 24th January - Chris Wood
Saturday 27th January - Nathan Carter and his Band
Sunday 28th January - Joe Brown
Tuesday 30th January - Martin Hayes Quartet
Wednesday 31st January - Keith James - The Songs of Leonard Cohen
Saturday 10th February & Sunday 11th Februaruy - Paul Carrack
Thursday 15th February - Cara Dillon with Sam Lakeman
Saturday 17th February - Merry Hell
Thursday 22nd February - Martin Harley and David Kimbro
Friday 23rd Febraury - Breabach
Wednesday 28th February - Leverett and Spiro
Sunday 4th March - Stick in the Wheel
Saturday 17th March - Knight and Spiers
Sunday 18th March - Levellers
Wednesday 21st March - Willie and the Bandits
Thursday 29th March - Lady Maisery

Back to the top

The Lowry Theatre
Tel: 0870 111 2000

Sunday 4th February - Fairport Convention
Thursday 22nd March - The Dublin Legends
Wednesday 18th April - Tom Paxton
Sunday 22nd April - Show of Hands

Back to the top

Lowther Pavilion
West Beach
Lytham St Annes

Wednesday 13th December - Houghton Weavers Christmas Show
Thursday 15th February - The Blues Band
Saturday 17th February - Steve Harley Acoustic Trio

Back to the top

Manchester Academy
Oxford Road
Tel 0161 275 2930

Friday 9th February - Paul Young
Sunday 4th March - The Handsome Family

Back to the top

Mellor Brook Community Centre
7, Whalley Road, Mellor Brook,
Blackburn, Lancs
Tel : 01254 812131 or 07871153880

Saturday 10th March - 10th Anniversary Ceilidh with caller Roger Downing and special appearance by Lancashire dialect reciter Sid Calderbank
Saturday 12th May - Human Cargo - It features storyteller Matthew Crampton (The Transports) and American folk musician, Jeff Warner.

Back to the top

Playhouse 2
Newton Street
Nr Oldham
Tel: 01706 847494 (Tickets)

Saturday 10th March - Other Roads
Saturday 24th March - Kiki Dee and Carmelo Luggeri

The Ritz
Whitworth Street
West Manchester
M1 5NQ
Tel: 0161 236 3234

Back to the top

Royal Northern College of Music

Wednesday 20th December - Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band
Saturday 10th March - Faustus
Tuesday 1st May - Eddi Reader

Back to the top

The Stoller Hall
Hunts Bank,
M3 1DA
Tel: 0333 130 0967

Wednesday 24th January 2018 - An Evening with Julie Fowlis
Sunday 21st January - Graham Gouldman
Monday 29th January - Shelby Lynne and Alison Moorer
Sunday 18th March - Martin and Eliza Carthy
Tuesday 24th April - Joan as a Policewoman
Wednesday 24th April - Peter Hammill

Back to the top

Waterside Arts Centre
Sale Waterside
Sale Town Centre
Tel: 0161 912 5616

Thursday 25th January - Joe Brown
Friday 9th March - The Blues Band
Friday 16th March - False Lights
Friday 23rd March - Kathryn Williams
Tuesday 27th Marth - The Simon and Garfunkel Story

Back to the top

Take Me Home